Lopez Port has broad powers | Guest column
[…] Our Transfer Station is not a “disposal site” as defined in RCW 70.95.030(6).  Additionally, at this facility, there occur no actual disposal operations such as “energy recovery,” “incineration,” “landfill[ing],” or material conversion as by “recycling.”  These four quoted terms are each given specific definitions in RCW 70.95.030.

The Port does have authority to operate the Transfer Station.  This is clearly stated in RCW 53.04.010 and 53.08.020.  Both of these statutory sections expressly authorize a Port District to operate “motor vehicle transfer and terminal facilities.”  RCW 53.08.020 also expressly authorizes a Port District to “perform all customary services including the handling, weighing, measuring and reconditioning of all commodities received.”  There are no known prohibitions in the RCW which would restrict the Port with respect to the nature of the materials passing through the Transfer Station.