Lopez Port has broad powers | Guest column
[…] These last two streams of outgoing goods are subsequently transported by motor vehicle to off-island sites either for disposal by recycling or for disposal by landfilling.

No actual disposal of any goods occurs at the Transfer Station.  All goods delivered subsequently leave this facility unaltered in character.  In contrast, a disposal facility or “disposal site,” as defined by RCW 70.95.030(6), is a “location where any final treatment, utilization, processing, or deposit of solid waste occurs.”  Some specific final disposal procedures used at disposal sites are defined by that same RCW section.  The following disposal terms “energy recovery,” “incineration,” “landfill[ing],” and “recycling” are each respectively defined by separate sub-sections of RCW 70.95.030.